?

Log in

Funkyzeit Mit Ryan

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> Gunbunnies over Hollywood
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Tuesday, September 1st, 2009
1:25 pm - hmmm...

 Look... I found a livejournal!

 In fact, this livejournal looks kinda familiar...

 0_o

  

 
 

(6 comments | comment on this)

Friday, December 9th, 2005
9:47 am
OOPS!

(7 comments | comment on this)

Thursday, December 8th, 2005
1:38 pm - What a bummer...
I was lurking on yahoo news earlier, and clicked on a link to read a story about the anniversary of John Lennon's death, and up pops this animated Sprint ad... featuring a toothy corporate suit, grinning into his cell phone. Beneath the awful picture were the words "Anyplace can be a work place!"

... of all the most awful, inappropriate places to put an add like that. :(

[Edited to add: Yes, I know it wasn't deliberate... my point is it's just unfortunate, and sadly ironic... like seeing a Penzoil billboard hovering over Whitman's grave... or George Bush being near the Statue of Liberty... for any reason]

(comment on this)

Saturday, December 3rd, 2005
1:26 pm - Shooting unarmed kids in the back is a-ok by Alito
This is your Supreme Court, America. Choke on it.

----------------------------------


'84 Alito Memo Backed Police Who Shot Unarmed Suspect

The Supreme Court nominee wrote that killing the teen could be 'justified as reasonable.' It reinforces his image as pro-law enforcement.

By David G. Savage, Times Staff Writer

WASHINGTON — Supreme Court nominee Samuel A. Alito Jr.'s views on abortion caused a stir this week, but another memo that surfaced from his years as a Reagan administration lawyer was notable for its strong support of the police.

Alito wrote that he saw no constitutional problem with a police officer shooting and killing an unarmed teenager who was fleeing after a $10 home burglary.

Read more...Collapse )

(comment on this)

8:19 am - BEH! Random observations
I think it should be illegal to make people get up at 5:30 in the fucking morning. I have to work early on Saturdays, and as such... well, you get the picture.

Someone left a ratchet screwdriver by my desk. It's shiny, so I'm constantly being distracted by it.

Whomever said I'd become a cartoon of my old self was right. I need to ponder what to do about that.

I have a Darth Vader figure statue on my desk now.

I want to go home and curl up with Jen.

That's all the pieces of my mind for now.


Bite me.

current mood: tired

(comment on this)

Tuesday, November 29th, 2005
5:49 pm - Pointless...
So now that I'm actually a member of the AFL-CIO, I should probably find out what the hell those letters stand for, eh?

(2 comments | comment on this)

Saturday, November 26th, 2005
1:40 pm - I swear...
seattlegothic needs to die in a fire... seriously.

(7 comments | comment on this)

Friday, November 25th, 2005
4:41 pm - Good lord...
So, whilst bored at work, I was looking over listings for the xbox 360... and I have say if anything could possibly restore my faith in humanity... it isn't this.

People are spending upwards of $2500 on a $300 basic system and maybe 100 dollars worth of extra crap. I guess people haven't read this. Apparently, the thing is buggy to boot.

I must be weird, or something. Because I *never* buy first run electronics. I mean, the ps2 had that problem with overheating, the first run xbox had power cables bursting into flames, and most recently the PSP has that issue with dead pixels on it's screen.... and I'm not even going to get into the Palm Treo 650 and it's plethora of glitches upon it's release.

Yet every time they release a new toy, people line up and fork over upwards of 2-5 times it's MSRP.

I'll certainly buy one, but not til they iron that fucker out.

And in other news, I was made a permanent employee of the Times. So, more hours and awesome pay, benefits (it's union, yanno), and I don't have to worry about looking for work after the first of the year.

So... YAY!

:P

(12 comments | comment on this)

Thursday, November 24th, 2005
9:31 am - *burp*
Happy Thanksgiving, everyone!

Hope your holiday is wonderful, in whatever way you choose to celebrate it.

As the smell of slow-roasted meatyness fills our home, Jen and I are going to chill and watch thee perfect gluttonous Thanksgiving film:

George A. Romero's Dawn of the Dead.

(1 comment | comment on this)

Wednesday, November 23rd, 2005
2:51 pm - Aw, MAN!
http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20051123/ap_on_re_us/obit_siems

The person who invented Stove Top stuffing dies the DAY BEFORE Thanksgiving!!

Back in the 'Nam, we called that kinda thing a bad omen. o_0

(1 comment | comment on this)

Sunday, November 20th, 2005
9:29 pm - Here's a quiz... because I'm too tired to compose substance.
Read more...Collapse )

Actually, I don't have a classic rock collection... save for a couple Zeppelin CDs... I was just music-obsessed as a child.

(comment on this)

Thursday, November 10th, 2005
5:09 pm - Weirdness
Everytime I mention my wife when talking to people, the response is always the same...

"You're married?!?"

Yeah... I am. Like it's shocking or something.

What, do I look too young or something? Do I look buttfuckinugly? I don't get why this surprises people...

(8 comments | comment on this)

Tuesday, November 8th, 2005
5:01 pm - You've got to be kidding me....
http://www.latimes.com/news/local/la-me-allsaints7nov07,1,3893239.story

So, I notice the IRS had no trouble with Evangelical churches holding mass pro-bush/voter registration drives, nor the slew of "Vote Your Conscience: If you don't vote for Bush, then you're going to HELL!" pamphlets put out by dozens on churches in 2004.

Yet as soon as a minister says something AGAINST Bush, then, as if by magic, the IRS comes in and says you can lose your tax exempt status for that shit.

...

I see.

Whatever.

(3 comments | comment on this)

Friday, November 4th, 2005
12:17 pm - WTF?!?
Why is there a Cougars flag on the Space Needle?!?

What... I... er... BEH!!!!

You don't hang that piece of Eastern Washington shit on our Space Needle!!!

I... that's... NO!!

Wrong!

Bad monkey!!

(7 comments | comment on this)

Sunday, October 30th, 2005
7:21 pm - "WHY do we always have to be the STUPID country?!?"
http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20051030/ap_en_mo/out_the_black_pearl

Gee, next thing you know, they'll buy an NHL team and name them "The Mighty Ducks of Anaheim"

:/

(comment on this)

Friday, October 28th, 2005
1:38 pm - hmmm
So, they nailed Libby... and are holding out on Rove pending further investigation.

So the former is looking at up to 30 years in prison, and up to 1.5 million in fines.

That is, of course, until the outgoing President Bush issues pardons for all of them in 2008... just like daddy, he gonna wrangle himself up some pardons fer all his outlaw cowpokes.

Still, though, these indictments will do immeasurable political damage to his administration. So, it's good in that regard.

(6 comments | comment on this)

Wednesday, October 26th, 2005
2:37 pm - Ok, step right up! Place-a you bets!!!
So, will there be indictments in the Plame leak investigation?

And if yes, who's goin' dowwwwwwn?

http://news.yahoo.com/s/latimests/20051026/ts_latimes/focusofprosecutorincialeakinquiryappearstoshifttorove;_ylt=ArxcRrEwDCNiBWh8PplpGORqP0AC;_ylu=X3oDMTBiMW04NW9mBHNlYwMlJVRPUCUl

My bets:

Rove, and Libby - mishandling classified information, obstruction of justice, and perjury.

I also think Fitzgerald will drop a whopper:

Cheney - Conspiracy, and mishandling classified information.

(1 comment | comment on this)

Tuesday, October 25th, 2005
1:34 pm - Alas, no more shitty vampire chronicles...
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/9785289/site/newsweek/

So, Anne Rice has "found God" and will only be writing "for the Lord" from now on.

Hmmm... Now, I love Jesus and all, but I can't help but find this whole affair patently ridiculous. I don't know why.

The Vampire Chronicles include some of my favorite books of all time, but the last three or four have been just... yuck. So, in a way, I'm glad to hear there won't be any more of them. It's just too bad she couldn't have put the series to bed *before* it became a trite mockery of itself.

(22 comments | comment on this)

Thursday, October 20th, 2005
10:54 am
Winning hearts and minds in the war on terror... one atrocity at a time

---------------------------------

U.S. Army, Afghanistan probe alleged desecration of Taliban bodies

Thursday, October 20, 2005; Posted: 6:16 p.m. EDT (22:16 GMT)

(CNN) -- The U.S. military and the Afghan government say they are investigating allegations that U.S. soldiers desecrated the bodies of dead Taliban fighters by burning them.

The U.S. military said Thursday it found the claims "repugnant" and that the Army's Criminal Investigation Division would investigate an Australian television report that included the allegations. Video footage from the report purportedly shows U.S. soldiers standing by the burning corpses of two suspected Taliban fighters with their bodies laid out, facing Mecca.

[...]

Australia's SBS television network broadcast the footage Wednesday. It included a propaganda message taunting Taliban fighters to retrieve their dead and fight. The footage was filmed in the hills outside the southern village of Gonbaz near the former Taliban stronghold of Kandahar, AP said.



http://www.cnn.com/2005/WORLD/asiapcf/10/20/afghanistan.taliban/index.html

(1 comment | comment on this)

Tuesday, October 11th, 2005
9:19 am - Daaayum
http://sports.yahoo.com/nhl/recap?gid=2005101017

The Avs stomped the FAWK out of Calgary last night. >:)

(5 comments | comment on this)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page
LiveJournal.com